I agree that this site uses cookies for analysis, personalized content, and advertising. More about this under Imprint & PrivacyX
FAQ
AAA
0 My holiday
English
Contact
Booking
Events
Shopping
Webcams
Weather

Data Privacy Policy

Information on your data privacy

 

General

The security of your data is important to us. We only use it for the intended purpose and only forward it to third parties if they contribute to fulfilling the purpose of our express order. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act and the Federal Law Gazette 2017/120 of the Republic of Austria with final effect as of May 25, 2018, users have the right to obtain information about their personal data, which we have stored, at no cost. In addition, each customer or user has the right at any time to correct incorrect data or block and delete (“right to be forgotten”) their personal data, as long as there is no statutory storage or reporting obligation. We use personal data for communications, statistics, marketing, reporting and accounting.

 

Data Privacy Officer: Kathrin Brandner

 

If we do not comply with our data privacy obligations in due time, please contact the following authority with your complaint:

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
[Austrian Data Protection Authority]
Wickenburggasse 8
A-1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail:  dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Use of our website is usually possible without providing any personal information.

 

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offerings more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that your computer archives and your browser stores.

 

Most of the cookies we use are what is known as “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

 

You can set your browser to inform you about the use of cookies or to only allow cookies in individual cases, to accept cookies in certain cases or to generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Changing cookie settings

In your browser settings (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome), you can specify which cookies you want to allow or deny. Where exactly you find these settings depends on your browser. You can use the help function of your browser to find the corresponding settings.

 

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Browser plug-in

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being forwarded to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

 

Disable Google Analytics

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Use of reCAPTCHA

In order to protect input forms on our site, we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter “Google”. By means of this service it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is created improperly by automated machine processing.

To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behavior of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and duration, cookies, presentation instructions and scripts, the input behavior of the user and mouse movements in the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are transferred to “Google”.

Google uses the information obtained, among other things, to digitize books and other printed matter as well as to optimize services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g., house number and street name recognition).

The IP address provided as part of “reCAPTCHA” is not merged with other data from Google unless you are logged into your Google Account at the time the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in is used. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by “Google” about you and your behavior on our website, you must log out of “Google” before you visit our site or before using the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

Use of the “reCAPTCHA” service is subject to the Google terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” auf “https://” or in the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data you transfer to us.

 

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can also contact us at any time using the address given in our publishing information notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

 

Objections to email advertising

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website publishing information notice requirements with regard to sending advertising and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

 

Data privacy policy for the use of ShareThis

This website uses plug-ins from the ShareThis bookmarking service offered by ShareThis Inc. (“ShareThis”), 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA. When accessing our website, ShareThis receives knowledge of your IP address and that you have visited the website of Tourismusverband St. Johann in Salzburg AG with this IP address. ShareThis plug-ins allow users to bookmark web pages that are available on the Internet and share or post links to related social networking sites such as Twitter, Facebook, Xing, or Google+. If a website visitor uses one of these functions and at the same time is online with the corresponding service (e.g., Twitter, Facebook or Google+), then the visit to our website is assigned to the respective user. You can find more information on the collection, analysis and processing of your data by ShareThis and its related rights in the ShareThis privacy policy at http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/

 

The following Cookies are currently in use:

  • Google TAG Manager
  • Google Analytics
  • OneSignal
  • ZOPIM chat program
  • TradeDesk
  • Twyn

Data storage

The data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which it has been entrusted to us is fulfilled. We will comply with any legal storage periods that must be observed.

 

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data, we will delete the stored data on your instruction. If your personal data has changed, we will correct it according to your information.


09.01.2019

Pinzweb
Select your language
CityVillageMountainGorge
NewsletterBlogFAQPressOwner Login
Successfully added to bookmarks
Successfully removed from the bookmarks